T.F. Cooke Awards

Established to recognize excellence as a teaching assistant, the award is bestowed each year to several graduate students based on their teaching evaluations and faculty recommendations.

Recipients

2021

Sooyun Choi
Matthew Chow
Clayton Craft
Andreas Pintado-Urbanc
Andrew Strait 

2020

Isaiah Aguilar
Mikaela DiBello
Jungmin Eun
Hannah Nedzbala

2019     

David Caianiello
Claire Cody
Matthew Espinosa
Uriel Tayvah
Adam Zoll

2018

Danielle Confair
Patrick Ginther
Abigail Heuer
Staci Hill
Aneta Turlik
Woo Young Cho

2017

Omar Beleh
David Charboneau
Apala Chaudhuri
Lidor Foguel
Samuel Greene
Jonathan Tyson

2016

Haya Jamali
Paul Lemler
Yang Luo
Daniel Martin
Anthony Metrano

2015

Mark Brown
Stephanie Craig
Shin Hee Lee
Megan Mohadjer-Beromi
Alex Thompson

2014

Kate Otley
Alex Schupe
Angela Steinauer
Julie Steinauer
Zhuguang Wang
Aaron Zwicker

2013

Elizabeth Bielinksi
Declan Clarke
Samuel Collum
Sean Colvin
Gennady Khirich
Greg Manley
Nancy Ran Tao
Zhuguang Wang

2012

Elizabeth Bielinski
Shuming Chen
Anthony Metrano
Rebecca Milot
Decaon Nemchick
Arron Wolk

2011

Elizabeth Bielinski
Jonathan Graeupner
Helen Gerardi
Kurt Luthy
Michael Kamrath
Roman Katz-Kagan
Miho Kaneko
Michael Williams

2010

Katherine Buettner
Elizabeth Fry
Rachael Relph
Andrew Zhang

2009

Timothy Brewster
Lauren Martini
Elizabeth Middleton
Amit Tailor

2008

Brandon Fowler
Charles Jakobsche
Cheryl Leung
Rebecca Milot
Chris Parker
Nathan Schley

2007

Mike Frunzi
Elizabeth Fry
Hitesh Sharma
Masayuki Takahashi

2006

Daniel Fried
Sarah Lipchock
Holly Reichard
Christopher Stanisky
Laura Thomas
Arthur Tinoco
Gozde Ulas

2005

Justin Belardi
Kathryn Cole
Dinakar Gnanamgari
Sharani Roy
Betsy Smith

2004

Lori Burns
Joshua Kritzer
Abby Maranda
Johanna Rodrigues
Shashank Shekhar

2003

Anthony Chianese
Jeffrey Headrick
John Miecnikowski
Corey Morcombe
Sarah Reisman
Arthur Tinoco

2002

F. Barrios-Landeros
Eric Diken
Hong Jin
Ivar McDonald
Shaun Wilson

2001

Toshihiro Aya
Helen Merianos
Jin Kim Montclare
Cara Tracewell

2000

Matt Beard
Stefan Koenig
Amy Roy

1999

Lara Estroff
Kirsten Lassila
William Roberston
Martha Sarpong

1998

Jens Graeber
Laura LaBerge
Dejah Petsch

1997

Melissa Plount
Jay Rahman
Robert Rizzo

1996

Christopher Beck
Thomas Müller

1995

Julia Cox
Emanuele Curotto
Anthony Khong
Kevin Pate
Cong Wei

1994

Juan Burdeniuc
Jennifer Frederick
Michelle Lamb
Gina Scarton
Brian Stoltz
Matthew Weinschenk

1993

Henry Castejon
Lissa Fowley
Bala Kasibhatla
Arikha Moses
John Snoonian